This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 November 2003 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Vought A-7H Corsair II |
| Owner/operator: | Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía |
| Registration: | 159918 |
| MSN: | H12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 mi N of Andravida (PYR) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Andravida (PYR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot Konstantinos Mitsopoulos ejected after engine stopped during return to base due to fuel leak. Location 2,5 miles south of the airfield near Tragano village, Ila province. The pilotless aircraft suffered only minor damage on the belly, tail section, engine compartment and canopy when it came down.
Sources:
Scramble
AFM January 2004, p75/MAR 2004
http://www.ellinikos-stratos.com/aeroporia/atiximata_1.asp 