Incident Airbus A330-202 EC-JPF, Tuesday 9 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2014
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-JPF
MSN: 733
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 272
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:N of Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Europa flight UX41 from Madrid, Spain to Buenos Aires-Ezeiza, Argentina sustained damage after flying through a hailstorm.
The airplane was descending through FL250 towards Buenos Aires when the incident happened. A safe landing was made on Ezeiza's runway 11 at 07:58.
The Airbus A330 had sustained damage to co-pilots windscreen and the nose cone was punctured.

Weather reported at Ezeiza about the time of the incident (10:30 UTC) and landing (about 11:00 UTC)
SAEZ 091100Z 18020KT 5000 TSRA BKN010 FEW045CB OVC080 16/15 Q1002
SAEZ 091040Z 18015G27KT 150V220 5000 TSRA BKN007 FEW045CB OVC050 20/19 Q1002
SAEZ 091028Z 17014KT 140V210 5000 TSRA BKN007 FEW045CB OVC050 20/19 Q1001
SAEZ 091000Z 29007KT 230V320 9000 -TSRA BKN020 FEW050CB OVC080 20/19 Q1000

Conclusions of the analysis
During the descent phase of a scheduled international commercial flight, the aircraft entered an area of thunderstorms, with significant convective activity, hail and severe turbulence, resulting in slight damage to the aircraft, due to:
(a) Scheduling the descent in an area with scattered forecast CB, without adequate analysis.
b) Failure to use the technological resources available for the detection of vertical development activity, in accordance with the regulations in force at the operating company.
c) Inadequate meteorological hazard perception.
Probable causal latent condition:
Deficiency in the air carrier to induce operational behaviours committed to safety management in crews.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.clarin.com/ciudades/avion-granizo-air_europa-danos-temporal_0_Hy8zyCFcvXx.html
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/342-14.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2013 EC-JPF Air Europa 0 Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) min
Tailstrike
1 October 2020 AP-BNE SereneAir 0 74 NM N of Nawabshah unk
Engine failure
5 April 2021 AP-BNE SereneAir 0 Karachi - Islamabad non
Engine failure
8 October 2023 AP-BNE SereneAir 0 S of Quetta non
Loss of pressurization

Location

Images:

Media: