Accident Vought A-7H Corsair II 159663, Wednesday 11 September 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7H Corsair II
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 159663
MSN: H2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ágrafa -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two A-7 crashed into mountain in fog during low-level flight. Pilot Ans/gos Konstanívos Karalis.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 24 May 1986, p23
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SOGHiakpqzc