This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 September 2014 |
| Time: | 19:56 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | Envoy Air |
| Registration: | N646AE |
| MSN: | 145213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Aguascalients Airport (AGU/MMAS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:According to FAA information, Envoy Air flight ENY2861 struck an object during takeoff from Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW). The Embraer ERJ-145 returned to land without incident.
The FAA reported damage as 'substantial' and classified the occurrence as an accident. The airplane, N646AE, was ferried to the Envoy Air maintenance base at Abilene, Texas, the next day.
Flightaware flight tracking data show that ENY2861 departed from runway 18L at 19:56 local time, reaching cruising altitude of FL360 at 20:33. It made a U-turn and descended to FL350 shortly afterwards and maintained that altitude until 21:06. The airplane then descended for a safe landing back at Dallas/For Worth at 21:30 local time.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ENY2861/history/20140909/0045Z/KDFW/MMAS/tracklog Location