Accident Cessna 182P Skylane HK-1921, Tuesday 9 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2014
Time:16:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Latinoamericana de Servicios Aéreo - LASER AEREO S.A.
Registration: HK-1921
MSN: 64769
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Vaupés -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mitu (SKMU)
Destination airport:Acaricuara (ARF)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into the river (Rio Vaupés) about 1 min. after takeoff from Mitu. One occupant died, the other 2 were taken to hospital.

Contributing Factors
Fragile type fracture in the upper shaft coupling of the fuel selector valve attributed to a Materials Fatigue phenomenon, which prevented the flow of fuel to the engine, causing its shutdown in flight, forcing the pilot to perform an emergency watering down.
Deficient Maintenance Practices: Performance of aeronautical maintenance work without compliance with the standards required in maintenance manuals.
2. Inadequate Supervision: The relevant controls were not exercised by the Maintenance Directorate to supervise maintenance work.
3. Stress Concentration: The geometric condition presented on the upper axis when drilling the two (2) holes increased the value of the stresses applied during the handling of the fuel selector valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.elespectador.com/noticias/nacional/un-muerto-y-dos-heridos-accidente-aereo-mitu-articulo-515453
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK1921%20protected%20I.pdf