Accident Vought A-7E Corsair II 160871, Tuesday 26 March 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 160871
MSN: E587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pirgos -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Araxos AB (LGRX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Kallikomo Ileia during test flight after maintenance. Pilot Cap Karantalis ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM May 2002, p76/July 2002, p75
http://www.ellinikos-stratos.com/aeroporia/atiximata_1.asp