Incident Aerospatiale AS350D C-GMQM, Tuesday 30 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 October 2007
Time:18:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350D
Owner/operator:Hélicraft 2000
Registration: C-GMQM
MSN: 1380
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-600A-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:40 NM north-northeast of Nemiscau, Qubec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Astar 350 operated by Hélicraft 2000, was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) flight. The pilot was accompanied by an operator, and the aerial sling work consisted of geodetic surveying. At approximately 1815Z, when it was 40 NM north-northeast of Nemiscau (CYHH), at the geographical coordinates 5241.1N/07519.084W, the pilot lost sight of his load, and manoeuvred to regain sight of it. He seems to have backed up by lowering the helicopter’s tail and the cable seems to have gotten caught in the tail rotor. The helicopter crashed into a swamp, and seems to be a total loss. Neither the pilot nor the passenger was injured. The pilot notified the Trenton rescue coordination centre (TR RCC). Another helicopter belonging to the company went to the site to rescue the two occupants.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2007Q2603