Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas , Tuesday 9 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2014
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ripky, Ripky Raion, Chernihiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Ukraine State Service of Emergencies in Chernihiv region reported an accident near the district center of Ripky, involving a Bekas X-32 aircraft.

The airplane was being used to spray corn fields. Most likely during a maneuver the plane touched high-voltage power lines. The 50-year-old pilot died at the scene.

Sources:

http://cn.dsns.gov.ua/news/1691.html The State Emergency ServiceChernihiv Oblast