This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 October 1942 |
| Time: | c. 0815 |
| Type: | North American Mustang Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 16 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AM115 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mi. north of Frampton Church, near Maiden Newton, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Weston Zoyland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Weston Zoyland |
Narrative:At about 0750 two Mustangs, piloted by F/O Franklin and P/O Sampson, took off from their base at Weston Zoyland to carry out a tactical reconnaissance flight that was part of the preparation for Exercise Blackmore, to be held in February 1943, involving the Guards Armoured Division.
Twenty-six minutes into the flight one of the Mustangs struck a tall tree with its port wingtip while flying at low level and crashed.
The plane was totally wrecked and its pilot was killed.
F/O Cecil Ernest Franklin (21) RAFVR, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Cecil Franklin is buried in Bridgewater (Quantock Road) Cemetery.
Sources:
RAF Casualties-1942
RAF Commands Forum