Incident Aerospatiale AS 332L Super Puma G-PUMH, Wednesday 27 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1995
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 332L Super Puma
Owner/operator:Bond Helicopters
Registration: G-PUMH
MSN: 2101
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Aberdeen (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Tiffany Offshore Installation
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed Aberdeen for a flight to the Tiffany Platform, 136 nm to the north-east, with the first officer as the handling pilot. While cruising at 3,000 feet amsl and 120 knots, there was a sudden onset of severe airframe vibration The commander diverted to Longside Airfield where the helicopter landed. The cabin PA system failed in flight due to vibration. The 15 passengers and two crew were evacuated without injury.

Subsequent examination of the helicopter revealed that a tail rotor blade flapping hinge retainer had fractured on one side.

The investigation identified the following causal factors:
(1) Maintenance inspections conducted over a period prior to the incident flight did not detect a developing surface crack in the Blue tail rotor blade flapping hinge retainer, despite additional work on the associated tail rotor drive shaft assembly to rectify a tail rotor vibration problem, which was detectable as a trend recording within the Health and Usage Monitoring System some 50 flying hours previously and was the subject of an associated alert five hours before the incident.
(2) The undetected fatigue crack extended during the flight, fracturing one side of the flapping hinge retainer and causing excessive and potentially critical tail rotor vibration.
(3) The fatigue crack had been initiated by fretting and corrosion of the flapping hinge retainer bore induced by abnormal cyclic loading of the retainer, which was attributed to the effects of a defective flap needle-roller bearing during some previous period of the tail rotor drive shaft's life.
(4) The inspection provisions within the aircraft Maintenance Manual and associated Maintenance Requirements did not specify periodic visual inspections of such retainers, since they had been designed and certified on a "safe-life" basis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eef1e5274a1317000253/2-1998_Aerospatiale_AS332L_Super_Puma_G-PUMH.pdf