| Date: | Thursday 10 January 2013 |
| Time: | 12:02 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Best In Sky |
| Registration: | OO-HPS |
| MSN: | 3832 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Namur-Suarlée Airfield (EBNM) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Namur-Suarlée Airfield (EBNM) |
| Destination airport: | Namur-Suarlée Airfield (EBNM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During training flight, with a pilot and an instructor on board, the helicopter was performing auto-rotations. The helicopter was flying at 1,600 feet when the auto-rotation was initiated. The purpose of the exercise was to conduct the auto-rotation to the ground. The helicopter flared, but further contacted the ground violently, bounced back in a nose down attitude, then touched the ground again, sliding. The helicopter fell on the left side. According to the following excerpt from the official Accident report (see link #1 for orginal text):
"The pilot 2 had not flown regularly after the issue of his Private Pilot Licence. As the due date of the type rating was coming near, he contacted Best in Sky, in order to get a support from an instructor for a refresher course. In December 2012, he made 2 flights with an instructor, and he was about to make a third one with another instructor.
Before the flight, the pilot and the instructor sat down to determine the program. They decided to perform Circuit flights, Hover, Governor failure and some auto-rotation exercises. They prepared the helicopter, and took off. The first part of the flight was uneventful.
Two auto-rotation exercises were initiated at 1,600 feet The exercises were performed adequately. The instructor gave some indication pertaining to the particularities of the R22, as having low inertia. They initiated the third exercise, from 1,600 feet. The instructor told the pilot to perform the landing (unlike the two first exercises that occurred with power recovery). The helicopter parameters were as expected.
The helicopter flared, then went in horizontal flight. Nevertheless, the vertical speed was still high, as the helicopter hit the ground violently, leaving two traces on the ground (10 cm deep on the RH side). The helicopter bounced, nose down. The LH skid left a trace on the ground, until the helicopter fell down again, and rolled over, on the LH side. The two pilots climbed out, uninjured."
Cause: The accident was caused by the inadequate flare at the conclusion of an exercise of auto-rotation to the ground, leading to a brutal contact with the ground.
Contributing factors: The instructor was late reacting to the inadequate flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://mobilit.belgium.be/sites/default/files/downloads/13-5.pdf 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/29929/ 3.
https://www.helispot.be/hs/page/detail.asp?oid=G1j9D2c3&sub=logboek 4.
https://m.planespotters.net/photo/224053/oo-hps-heli-partner-academy-robinson-helicopter-r22-beta Location