| Date: | Sunday 13 January 2013 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | SC Aero Taxi SRL |
| Registration: | YR-PRX |
| MSN: | 12237 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Area of Stoeneşti locality, Prahova County -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Craiova-Balta Verde Airclub |
| Destination airport: | Şirna-SC Aero Taxi SRL Airfield (LRPH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter encountered deteriorating weather while positioning back to its base at Şirna and the pilot elected to make a precautionary landing in a snow-covered field. However, on landing, the rotor down wash blew up large quantities of snow and the pilot lost visual reference with the ground. The helicopter subsequently touched down hard in deep snow and rolled over. The accident happened in daylight.
Cause of accident
The cause of the accident was the erroneous assessment of the flight conditions, which led to delay the decision to land until safety was affected, in the condition of a rapid decrease of horizontal visibility and a field covered with a snow layer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/2013.01.13_RF_YR-PRX_EN.pdf 