Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 22302, Saturday 4 May 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 22302
MSN: 6001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 mi SW of Zakynthos -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after pilot S/gos Pantelis Tsolis ejected due to smoke in cockpit.

Sources:

Scramble