This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 2014 |
| Time: | 09:25 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe |
| Owner/operator: | Oscar Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-AGMI |
| MSN: | 1569 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private airstrip near Albourne, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private airstrip near Albourne, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:On July 23 2014, during takeoff from a private airstrip near Albourne, West Sussex, a hinged cover on the aircraft’s pitot probe, designed to deflect under air loads, did not operate correctly, giving erroneous airspeed indications. The pilot abandoned the takeoff at an estimated 40 mph, but the aircraft overran the grass strip and collided at very low speed (reportedly 10 mph) with a hangar. Damage to left wing and propeller was sustained, but neither the pilot nor his passenger was injured
NOTE: The batch of registrations G-AGMA to G-AGMY were allocated to (but never taken up by) a batch of Avro 691 Lancastrians in December 1944 intended for delivery to BOAC (British Overseas Aircraft Corporation). G-AGMI was thus allocated to this airframe as an "in period" (1944-era) registration, but not until 7 October 2001. (The original (1944) aircraft card is marked "NOT TO BE ALLOCATED")
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2014/07/22 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-luscombe-8e-silvaire-deluxe-g-agmi 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ Media: