This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 September 2014 |
| Time: | 17-25 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-201ER |
| Owner/operator: | Transaero Airlines |
| Registration: | EI-DBW |
| MSN: | 23899/182 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Destination airport: | Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Transaero flight UN932 took off from Barcelona Airport (BCN) about 17:20 UTC (18:20 LT). The airplane, a Boeing 767-200, climbed to 9500 feet after which it descended to 9000 feet and then further down to 5000 feet. It entered a holding pattern off the coast of Barcelona to burn fuel. A safe landing was made at 20:33 UTC (21:33 LT)
A video taken by a passenger shows what looks like an engine compressor stall of the nr.1 General Electric CF6-80C2B2 engine.
Sources:
https://ura.news/news/1052189482
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 April 2005 |
EI-DBW |
Transaero Airlines |
0 |
London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
 |
min |
Location
Images:

http://www.flightradar24.com/data/airplanes/ei-dbw/#4415c67