Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 52-8841, Thursday 30 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 52-8841
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Dikti -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chania
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-84F crashed in steep ravine at Lasithi plateau (Oropedion Lasithiou) in bad weather. 1°Ltn Kostas Nikolakopoulos.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2iQJjvEmcME
http://www.onalert.gr/stories/krhth-44-xronia-meta-bre8hke-h-kaska-pesonta-aeroporou
HAF