Loss of control Accident Found FBA-2C1 N500FA, Thursday 11 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 2014
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FBA2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Found FBA-2C1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N500FA
MSN: 40
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:759 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-L1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade Airport (U70), Cascade, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall, ID (MYL)
Destination airport:Cascade, ID (U70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tail-wheel equipped airplane in variable wind conditions. He reported that on final approach, he noticed a right crosswind, input the appropriate correction, and made a good landing. Immediately after touchdown the airplane turned left. He was unable to correct with right aileron control and right rudder pedal input. The pilot initiated a go around however, the airplane hit a fence post. The airplane stalled and turned to the right, about 20-30 feet above the ground. The airplane impacted the runway on its right wing, right main landing gear, and nose. The airplane sustained structural damage to its wings and fuselage.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=500FA

Location