Incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) G-FDZG, Thursday 22 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 2013
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:Thomson Airways
Registration: G-FDZG
MSN: 35139/2538
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fuerteventura Island Airport (FUE/GCFV) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 operated by Thomson Airways, was making its approach maneuver at the destination airport on the island of Lanzarote (GCRR).
After planning the approach to runway 03, they received instructions when on the downwind leg to fly over the LTE VOR and make a VOR approach to runway 21, as dictated by the changing wind conditions. Once on final approach, a sudden change in the wind destabilized the approach, as a result of which the crew executed a go-around.
The change in the runway in use at Lanzarote, which returned to its original configuration with runway 03 in use half an hour later, caused congestion problems for the Canaries Approach ACC. This sector is made complex by the proximity of the Lanzarote and Fuerteventura (GCFV) airports, and by how certain runway configurations affect maneuvers between the two airports. In an effort to route arriving traffic, the aircraft were directed to different holding patterns.
Given the problems with arriving traffic, the crew decided to proceed to the alternate airport on the island of Fuerteventura, where they were cleared to make a visual approach. Since the fuel remaining was approaching reserve fuel, the crew declared an emergency (MAYDAY).
The landing proceeded normally and the passengers deplaned in an orderly fashion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-036/2013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/A43B36DC-78AE-4CE4-8080-C34E6CF88847/126517/2013_036_IN_DECLARACION_ENG.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 2015 C-FRZG Sunwing Airlines 0 Rio Hato-Captain Scarlet Martinez Airport (MPSM) unk
Bird strike

Location