| Date: | Thursday 11 September 2014 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42C |
| Owner/operator: | UL-Flightschool Gießen |
| Registration: | D-MULC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Schweighofen Airfield - EDRO -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | EDFL |
| Destination airport: | EDRO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The ultralight aircraft caught fire and crashed to the ground 300m near the runway of Schweighofen Airfield - EDRO. Both occupants were killed in the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.mrn-news.de/2014/09/11/suedliche-weinstrasse-1-nachtrag-2-tote-bei-absturz-eines-ultraleichtflugzeugs-bei-schweighofen-157551/ https://www.welt.de/vermischtes/weltgeschehen/article132163073/Zwei-Kleinflugzeuge-stuerzen-binnen-einer-Stunde-ab.html 