This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 October 1985 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Savalia -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Andravida AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure during low-level attack training on Palaiochora gunnery range. Pilot S/gos Athanasios Andronis abandoned the airplane and ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_HAF%20Losses%20F-104.pdf 