This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 September 2014 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 164208/NA-40 |
| MSN: | 971/C200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 250nm west of Wake Island -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Carl Vinson |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two F/A-18 Hornet planes from the US Navy have crashed into the Pacific Ocean.
One pilot was rescued, one is still missing. On Saturday 13 September 2014, after 36 hours, search operations for the second pilot were suspended. The second pilot is presumed to have died.
Both planes collided midair.
The FA-18C Hornet fighter jets were from Carrier Air Wing 17 based at Naval Air Station Lemoore in California’s San Joaquin Valley. The air wing is embarked on the aircraft carrier USS Carl Vinson.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://myfox8.com/2014/09/12/two-navy-fa-18-fighters-crash-into-pacific-ocean/ http://warnewsupdates.blogspot.nl/2014/09/2-navy-fa-18-hornets-have-collided-over.html https://www.theguardian.com/world/2014/sep/12/us-navy-search-pilot-jet-crash-pacific-ocean http://web.archive.org/web/20141006135359/http://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=83245 https://www.ctvnews.ca/world/rescuers-end-ocean-search-for-navy-fighter-pilot-following-jet-crash-1.2006047 http://www.latimes.com/local/lanow/la-me-ln-plane-crash-navy-20140914-story.html http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=12&month=09&year=2014&sbm=Search&serial=&type=&unit=&status=&Itemid=66 