| Date: | Friday 12 September 2014 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna F152 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclube de Portimão |
| Registration: | CS-AYH |
| MSN: | F15201612 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean, south of Baleeira, Vila do Bispo, Algarve -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portimão Airport (PRM/LPPM) |
| Destination airport: | Portimão Airport (PRM/LPPM) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flight offshore under fog. Aircraft located submerged 20 to 30 meters deep, south of Sagres/Baleeira.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Notícias ao minuto
https://www.algarvedailynews.com/news/3404-cessna-crashes-off-sagres-pilot-presumed-dead http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/nacional/portugal/detalhe/motor_da_avioneta_que_se_despenhou_em_sagres_esta_a_ser_recuperado___marinha.html 