This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 July 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | A&AEE RAF |
| Registration: | L5912 |
| MSN: | 333 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off Felixstowe, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Abandoned in irrecoverable spin. The pilot bailed out, over the North Sea, off Felixstowe, Suffolk, but owing to confusion in the two possible rescue vessels, each of which saw the other and turned back, he was not rescued, and drowned. According to the following contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (29/7/37 page 125, see link #3):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents:—
Flt. Lt. Eric Rolfe Simonds is missing and believed to have been drowned as the result of an accident which occurred off Felixstowe on July 22, to an aircraft of the Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment, Martlesham Heath. Flt. Lt. Simonds was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft"
Flt-Lt Eric Rolfe Simonds (aged 28) RAF killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 2.
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=41 3. Flight magazine July 29 1937 page 125 at
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1937/1937%20-%202129.PDF 