Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 01531, Thursday 23 February 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 February 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 01531
MSN: 4555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Agios Efstratios -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lemnos (Limnos) AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea between Limnos and Efstratios after loss of control during ACM with F-16. Crew ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 24-30 April 1996, p38
http://www.ellinikos-stratos.com/aeroporia/atiximata_1.asp
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001329/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Greece.htm