This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 May 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía |
| Registration: | 01535 |
| MSN: | 4573 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 7 mi S of Sithonia -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in the Aegean Sea following engine fire after fuel leak. Crew ejected.
Sources:
Scramble
http://www.ellinikos-stratos.com/aeroporia/atiximata_1.asp http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001329/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Greece.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1972.html 