| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 2014 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | White Airways, opf TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | OY-EBW |
| MSN: | 743 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Destination airport: | Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The ATR 72-500 airliner was performing flight TP1078 from Lisbon to Malaga. There were 4 crew members and 38 passengers on board. The aircraft took off at 17:22 and at 17:25 UTC the crew declared emergency using the MAYDAY MAYDAY MAYDAY call due to smoke and fumes entering the flight deck stating in addition the intention to return to Lisbon.
The aircraft was then vectored by the ATC (Lisbon approach) back to RWY03 and crew informed on number of passengers on board, fuel remaining and the request for assistance from the fire services after landing mentioning there would be an attempt to vacate the runway.
The aircraft landed at 17:37 UTC after an uneventful approach and landing, vacated the runway and taxied to the assigned stand being followed by the fire services. After switching off the engines the rest of the operation was coordinated with the fire services. After checking, the captain considered that there were no safety risks involved and asked that the passengers vacate the airplane.
Further on the captain stated that the decision to declare the emergency was due to the smoke with a strong burning smell with no awareness from the source.
The incident did not result in any injuries to passengers and crew.
GPIAA classified this as a serious incident and started an investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 November 2017 |
9G-SBF |
Starbow |
0 |
Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location