Accident Maule MT-7-260 Super Rocket N719WM, Friday 12 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 2014
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MT-7-260 Super Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N719WM
MSN: 27012C
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-V4A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Vista/Rusty Allen Airport (KRYW), Lago Vista, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Largo Vista, TX (KRYW)
Destination airport:Largo Vista, TX (KRYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot noted the wind from the right at 8-16 knots and gusting 16-21 knots. He added that just after the airplane got airborne, there was a downdraft, and the airplane bounced three times. The airplane then made three larger bounces, before the nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller contacted the runway. The airplane exited the runway and came to rest in the grass. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusting wind conditions during takeoff, which resulted in the nose landing gear impacting the runway and the subsequent collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA503
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=719WM

Location