| Date: | Friday 12 September 2014 |
| Time: | 15:44 |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar Plus |
| Owner/operator: | Ryan Boston |
| Registration: | N800NW |
| MSN: | 20070820 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912US |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Cushing Field Ltd Airport (0C8), Newark, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Newark, IL (0C8) |
| Destination airport: | Newark, IL (0C8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that the student pilot made a normal takeoff from a turf runway. While the student pilot was flying the departure leg, the flight instructor initiated a simulated engine failure. During the student pilot's approach, the flight instructor noticed the airspeed deteriorate. The flight instructor stated that when he attempted to assume control of the airplane, the student pilot did not release the controls. A sink rate developed and the airplane struck a power line prior to the runway. During ground impact, both wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The student pilot did not recall the accident sequence of events due to his injuries.
Probable Cause: The student pilot did not maintain proper airspeed during the simulated emergency landing and failed to relinquish control to the flight instructor when the flight instructor attempted to intervene, which resulted in the loss of control. Contributing was the flight instructor's failure to properly monitor the student pilot, and the poor communication between the flight instructor and student pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA499 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N800NW Location
Media: