Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N39SE, Friday 12 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 September 2014
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39SE
MSN: 40.299
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kulusuk Airport (KUS/BGKK) -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:Kulusuk Airport (KUS/BGKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DA40 airplane was being ferried from Europe to the United States. It took off from Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport in Iceland on a leg to Kulusuk, Greenland.
The airplane impacted a mountain top, approximately three nm southeast of Kulusuk Airport. The accident occurred in daylight and under instrument meteorological conditions (IMC)

An extensive search of the aircraft was initiated, but due to adverse weather condition and other factors, the aircraft wreckage was not located until six days after the accident.

Sources:

http://www.havarikommissionen.dk/index.php?lang=daindex.php?option=com_contentbuilder&title=search-aviation-begivenhedstype-havari-accidentflykategori-motorfly-airplane-hclj510-2014-278-preliminary-report&controller=details&id=4&record_id=352&Itemid=225&limitstart=0&filter_order=&lang=en

www.sermitsiaq.ag
https://www.diamondaviators.net/forum/thinking-moving-my-da40-to-us-from-europe-any-advice-t4924-10.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://sermitsiaq.ag/eftersoegning-privatfly-i-oestgroenland-indstillet.]
http://sermitsiaq.ag/privatfly-fundet-omkommet-pilot

Location