| Date: | Monday 4 November 2013 |
| Time: | 15:46 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2K9 |
| Owner/operator: | PAL - Principal Airlines |
| Registration: | CC-ACD |
| MSN: | 23404/1176 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Concepcion-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Concepcion-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE) |
| Destination airport: | Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The rear cowlings of engine nr.2 fell off during takeoff from Concepcion-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE), Chile. The Boeing 737-200 performed a safe emergency landing back at Concepcion.
The cowlings had been opened prior to departure to repair the thrust reverser which had failed to deploy on landing. The cowlings were then improperly latched. This was not discovered during a pre-flight walk around check.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dgac.gob.cl/portalweb/dgac/accidentes_incidentes/investigacion_accidentes]
Location