Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I AA445, Saturday 5 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 August 1944
Time:
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:166 MU RAF
Registration: AA445
MSN: 783
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nicosia /Lakatamia -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:RAF Nicosia
Narrative:
Defiant AA445: DBR in forced landing after undercarriage failed on air test. 05/08/1944
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

Defiant production list