Accident Van's RV-6 VH-TXF, Saturday 13 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 2014
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-TXF
MSN: 24677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mudgee Airport (YMDG), Mudgee, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YMDG
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The RV-6 impacted terrain short of runway 4 during a landing attempt at Mudgee Airport (YMDG). Both occupants died.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-09-14/plane-crash-at-mudgee-airport/5742436
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2014/09/14/11/36/one-dead-in-mudgee-plane-crash
http://www.batemansbaypost.com.au/story/2559258/this-is-a-tragedy-two-die-in-plane-crash-at-mudgee-airport/?cs=4057
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-149.aspx

Location