Accident Cessna U206F Stationair F-GGVC, Saturday 13 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 September 2014
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Centre École de Parachutisme de la Bigorre
Registration: F-GGVC
MSN: U20602674
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tarbes Laloubère Airport (LFDT) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Tarbes Laloubère Airport (LFDT)
Destination airport:Tarbes Laloubère Airport (LFDT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna had just dropped five skydivers when it reportedly entered a spin and crashed.
Part of the tailplane was found some 500 m from the main wreckage. The Pilot onboard was killed.

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2014/09/14/1951363-un-instructeur-d-airbus-meurt-dans-le-crash.html

Location

Media: