Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E NAF466, Friday 12 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF466
MSN: N17/0017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 50 km from Yola -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yola (10:45)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went missing during active combat mission. GP Capt A.B. Braimoh and Wg Cdr C.S. Hedima.

Sources:

http://dailypost.ng/2014/09/14/nigerian-air-force-plane-missing-adamawa/
http://thenewsnigeria.com.ng/2014/09/boko-haram-war-nigerias-military-says-alpha-jet-missing/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9IHLIUhERzY