Accident Scheibe SF 25B Falke OE-9049, Sunday 31 March 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 March 1974
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25B Falke
Owner/operator:Österreichische Turn- und Sportunion
Registration: OE-9049
MSN: 46242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saalfelden-Kehlbach -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLG
Destination airport:LOWZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to a lack of fuel the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field at Saalfelden-Kehlbach. During approach the wing struck a tree and a Roof of a house. The Scheibe SF-25B crashed short of the field injuring both occupants seriously.

Sources:

local papers and media reports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 1973 OE-9049 Österreichische Turn- und Sportunion 0 Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO min
Heavy landing