Accident Lockheed T-33A JE-005, Wednesday 26 March 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: JE-005
MSN: 580-6975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from San Pedro Xalostoc, MEX -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAM N°1 Santa Lucia, MEX
Destination airport:Santa Lucia AFB
Narrative:
Durante el despegue el avión sufrió un fallo de motor, intentó volver a la Base Aerea Santa Lucía pero se estrelló en el Cerro el Picacho a 3 Km de San Pedro Xalostoc en el Estado de México. Ambos pilotos murieron.

Sources:

http://www.aztecmodels.com/fam/Aeronaves/T33/T33PaginasPrincipales/mod_t33.htm (no more avaible)