Incident FMA I.Ae-24 Calquín A-86, Sunday 1 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 September 1957
Time:
Type:FMA I.Ae-24 Calquín
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-86
MSN: 086
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BA El Palomar, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:I Brigada Aérea de El Palomar
Narrative:
El día domingo 1 de septiembre de 1957, el avión de fabricación nacional FMA I.Ae-24 Calquín Calquín registro A-86, nº/serie 086, perteneciente a la Fuerza aérea Argentina se accidenta en el aterrizaje en la I Brigada Aérea de El Palomar, provincia de Buenos Aires. Reparado

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._24_Calqu%C3%ADn
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/calquin.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 1958 A-86 Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA BA El Palomar, BA w/o