Accident Dassault Mirage 2000EG 224, Wednesday 1 September 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2004
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000EG
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 224
MSN: 248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi N of Skyros -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tanagra AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after collision with Mirage 2000 236 during interception training. Pilot S/L Petros Vakalos ejected safely. The other Mirage lost around half of the tail fin and landed safely at Tanagra.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.ellinikos-stratos.com/aeroporia/atiximata_1.asp
AFM NOV 2004/FEB 2005, p74