Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron LV-OHD, Monday 15 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 2014
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-OHD
MSN: TC-2272
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr General Villegas Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:General Villegas Airfield, BA
Destination airport:General Villegas Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane crashed in a field and burst into flames.

Conclusions of the analysis
During a training flight, in which the student pilot was being trained in the transition from single- to multi-engine aircraft, the aircraft tried to take off with the right engine stopped. This led to a situation of loss of control in flight (LOC-I) of the aircraft which, due to the low altitude over the ground, was impossible to recover.
The aircraft hit the ground and was destroyed by the subsequent fire. The combination of the following factors contributed to the outcome of the accident:
- The attempt to operate the aircraft in a condition not covered by the aircraft certification conditions, for which there is no information or guidance in the manufacturer's flight manual.
- The absence of a pre-flight meeting to establish the objectives of the flight, the maneuvers to be performed, the actions expected from each pilot, the standards to be met and the role of each pilot in the foreseeable situations that may arise during the course of the flight
- The use of aircraft flight controls in a manner inconsistent with the asymmetrical flight condition
- Likely reduction of operational safety margins in the execution of the instructional flight under the particular instructional mode provided for in RAAC 61.172, paragraph b.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.minutouno.com/notas/336675-cayo-una-avioneta-general-villegas-el-piloto-esta-estado-delicado
https://www.distritointerior.com.ar/hoy/19898/ultima-noticia-cayo-un-avion-en-un-campo-de-general-villegas
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/347-14.pdf

Images:

beech 55 baron in General Pico-Airport-La Pampa. 18 november 2013- LAST PHOTO

beech barob 55 LV-OHD landing in AEP-SABE buenos aires 15 feb-2011

Media: