Accident Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow LV-LWY, Sunday 14 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 2014
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-LWY
MSN: 28R-7535217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1,2 km from Chos Malal Airport (CHM/SAHC) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed and came to rest inverted.
A PA-A-28R is a Piper PA-28R manufactured under license by Chincul in Argentina.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rionegro.com.ar/sociedad/chos-malal-susto-y-danos-en-el-despegue-XSRN_4352135
http://www.perfil.com/noticias/sociedad/Neuquen-se-precipito-una-aeronave-en-Chos-Malal-20140915-0019.phtml

Location

Media: