| Date: | Sunday 14 September 2014 |
| Time: | 17:14 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman PT-17 |
| Owner/operator: | KEHA S.A. |
| Registration: | TG-JEN |
| MSN: | 75-3039 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juan Gaviota -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Impacted the surface of the sea while performing low altitude aerobatics. The engine had lost power.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
The pilot could have lost situational awareness of the flight height in the aerobatics box, in order to perform the aerobatics maneuvers he was performing with the possible consequence of falling into the water; according to the above the accident is framed as an operational failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.dgac.gob.gt/accidentes/boletines2014/10.TG-JEN(14.09.2014)INFORME_PRELIMINAR.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20150420170846/http://www.prensalibre.com/noticias/Martin_Keller-piloto-acrobacias-accidente_Juan_Faviota_0_1211879002.html http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2016/09/05/21_314682684.pdf Media: