Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk ZS-IFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169884

Date:Monday 15 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:IFK Aircraft Company / AFOS
Registration: ZS-IFK
MSN: 17259143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newcastle Airport - FANC -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FANC
Destination airport:Gauteng area
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed on a farm shortly after takeoff. Both occupants died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Plane-crashes-on-farm-two-dead-20140915