Accident Lockheed T-33A 53-5029, Friday 20 December 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 53-5029
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hiliomodi Korinthias -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after hit powerline during low pass over the house of his mother. Pilot Ioannes Kalaras (21).

Sources:

http://library.techlink.gr/ptisi/article.asp?mag=2&issue=173&article=4363
haf
DEWEZET 23 December 1974, p8