Incident Kolb Firestar , Tuesday 16 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic kofs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kolb Firestar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Pompey Hills airstrip, Pompey, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pompey Hills airstrip
Destination airport:Pompey Hills airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped a tree and impacted terrain while maneuvering to land at a Pompey Hills airstrip, Pompey, New York. The Light Sport Aircraft (LSA) sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received undisclosed injuries.

Sources:

http://www.cnyhomepage.com/news/small-plane-crash-in-pompey/61680721
http://www.syracuse.com/news/index.ssf/2014/09/police_identify_man_injured_in_pompey_plane_crash.html

http://www.kolbaircraft.com/firestar.htm