Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5948W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169928

Date:Monday 15 September 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5948W
MSN: 28-3636
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7082 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Funston Lake, Forgotten Wilderness, Sequoia Nat\'l Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Destination airport:Darwin, CA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, 2 hours into the personal cross-country flight, he observed a “flash of something” depart the front of the airplane and that the airplane instantly began violently shuddering and vibrating. The pilot immediately landed the airplane in a clearing, and he observed that almost half of one of the propeller blades was missing.
A postaccident examination of the propeller assembly revealed that the propeller blade was fractured about 24 inches from the blade butt. Examination of the fracture surface revealed characteristics of fatigue failure that originated in a stress raiser located about 1.25 inches from the leading edge on the lower blade surface. A witness mark, in the form of a distinct score line, was present, indicating that the blade experienced a strike, which created a flaw of critical size at the fatigue origin site that ultimately propagated to failure. The investigation could not determine whether an object struck the blade or the blade struck an object or when the strike occurred.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of a propeller blade due to a propeller strike by/of an unidentified object at an unknown time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5948W

Location