Incident light plane , Monday 15 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 September 2014
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Wilderness Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maun airport -   Botswana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maun airport
Destination airport:Maun airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training flight, the instructor tried to simulate engine failure after takeoff.
The plane crashed on the runway of Maun airport.
Trainer and trainee sustained minor injuries.
The airplane was substantially damaged.

Sources:

http://www.mmegi.bw/index.php?aid=45974