Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169934

Date:Friday 22 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 19381
MSN: 281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanagra -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off. Pilot Georgios Pantazopoulos (25) died of injuries 26 April 1960.

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19351_19400_detailed.html