Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19349, Sunday 12 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 19349
MSN: 249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Athens-Hassani (ATH) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overrun on landing together with F-86 19403. Both came to rest in dry river bed.

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19301_19350_detailed.html