Accident Boeing 767-346ER JA654J, Friday 12 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 2014
Time:c. 17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-346ER
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA654J
MSN: 40366/999
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 230
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:95km SE of Gimpo International Airport (GMP/RKSS) -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/Haneda International Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (GMP/RKSS)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-346ER, operated as JL/JAL93 from Tokyo/Haneda to Seoul/Gimpo experienced turbulence while descending through 16000 ft at 95km southeast of Gimpo airport. Seven crew out of 12 suffered injuries, and three passengers among 218 felt out of sorts. One cabin crew was diagnosed with serious injury of two-week hospitarization.

PROBABLE CAUSES
In this accident, it is highly probable that the aircraft was strongly shaken because it encountered turbulence when flying at around 16,000 ft, causing cabin crewmembers thrown into the air to hit the ceiling, and one of them fell onto the floor on her back to sustain a severe injury.
It is highly probable that the turbulence the aircraft encountered was caused by the redeveloped convective clouds after once shrinking. It is probable that the pilots were unable to capture the echoes of the convective clouds in their early developing stages which existed in its flight direction (forward and downward of the aircraft) due to having set the antenna tilt angle of the airborne weather radar to auto mode.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: AA2015-5
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news24.jp/articles/2014/09/17/07259327.html#]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140917-00000094-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140917-00000546-san-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140917-00000033-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140917-00050104-yom-soci

Location