Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19276, Friday 26 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 19276
MSN: 176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanagra A/D -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with F-86 19430 on take-off. 17 HAF F-86E crew members died from 1954-1965.

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19251_19300_detailed.html
http://www.24grammata.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/Charousis-2-24grammata.com_.pdf
haf